Graduate students may be eligible for employment in various roles at CanIL including custodial, community life assistant or teaching assistant positions.

In order to work, international students must be considered full-time and possess a student visa which permits employment. The following paragraphs describe the qualifications that must be met to be considered full-time.

MA LINGUISTICS

For a student to be considered full-time for work purposes they must either:

  • be taking 9 semester hours (made up of regular courses or a combination of regular courses and thesis courses such as LING 697 Linguistics Thesis I (3 hours) or LING 698 Linguistics Thesis II (3 hours) )

Or

  • be taking at least one regular course during the summer session.

Or

  • not be taking regular courses and be enrolled in a thesis course (likely LING 600 Thesis Extension initially then LING 699 Thesis Continuation following that) and in addition be working on a thesis project for an average of 24 hours per week for a maximum of two additional semesters (summer excluded) after their regular course work.

Or

  • be in their absolute final semester of a non-thesis program and be taking at least one regular course.

Or

  • apply for and be granted full-time status by the Program Committee because of special circumstances (e.g. learning disabilities, lack of English proficiency, etc.).

In order to work, international students must be considered full-time and possess a student visa which permits employment.

Master of Applied Linguistics and Exegesis

For a student to be considered full-time for work purposes they must either:

  • be taking 9 semester hours (made up of regular courses or a combination of regular courses and thesis courses such as MLE-803 Thesis Seminar (1 hour),  MLE-831 Linguistics Thesis I  (2 hours) or MLE-832 Linguistics Thesis II (3 hours))

Or

  • be taking at least one regular course during the summer session.

Or

  • not be taking regular courses but be working on their thesis project for an average of 24 hours per week for a maximum of two additional semesters (summer excluded) after their regular course work

Or

  • be in their absolute final semester of a non-thesis program and are taking at least one regular course.

Or

  • apply for and be granted full-time status by the Program Committee because of special circumstances (e.g. learning disabilities, lack of English proficiency, etc.).

In order to work, international students must be considered full-time and possess a student visa which permits employment.